It was brilliant to celebrate with all our Sports Clubs at Sports Ball on Friday night!
2021/22 has been an incredible year for sport at the Union, and we’re so proud of all your achievements- you’ve all come back fighting after a year without in-person sport due to covid.
Congratulations to all those nominated for an award this year, and especially to our winners!
You can read the full list of award winners below:
Club Colours:
Daniel Aspinall – Rugby Union
Josh Lucas – Men’s Football
Aiden Fenn – SUL Headstrong MHFC
Thomas Sale – Men’s Football
Ryan Conville – Men’s Football
Abigail Martin – Netball
Victoria Greer – Netball
Katie Singleton – Women’s Rugby Union
Jack Horton-Carysforth – SUL Entrenadores FC
Charlotte Smith – Women’s Rugby Union
George Forrester – Fencing
Chelsea Hulme - Volleyball
Sophie Tack – Women’s Futsal
Jared Armstrong – Men’s Futsal
Emily Kippax - Swimming
Rachel Foy - Cheerleading
Kirsty Todd – Fencing
Tasha Stevenson – Equestrian
Jamie Defoe – Basketball
Ryan Edwards – SUL Entrenadores
Jake Cooke – Men’s Football
Reece Pavani – Men’s Football
Michael Hall – Men’s Football
Euan Aston- Men’s Futsal
Matthew Ellidge – SUL North End Galacticos
Rebecca Coombes – Hockey
Robbie Barrow – Men’s Futsal
Katie Watson - Trampolining
Red Rose Service Award:
Sarah Hill – Cheerleading
Adam Brown – Men’s Football
Matty Green – Fencing
Robert Fox – Archery
Georgia Green – Archery
Full Colours:
Emma Taylor – Women’s Football
Charlotte Searles – Cheerleading
Ben Read – American Football
Joseph Coope-Franklin – Rugby League
Darcey Parr – Modern Pentathlon
Victoria Hindes - Volleyball
Red Rose Performance Award:
Jacob Lee – Rugby League & Salford Red Devils 1st XIII
MVP Award:
Robbie Barrow – Men’s Futsal
Club Coach Award:
Abi Gent – Cheerleading
Aaron Bryant – TaeKwondo
Performance Coach of the Year:
Amanda Wilkinson – Rugby League
SUL Team of the Year:
Entrenadores FC
Most Improved Team:
Men’s Rugby Union 1st
Most Improved Club:
TaeKwondo
Event Performance:
Pool – Varsity
Community Shield:
Cheerleading
Sports Personality of the Year:
Adam Brown – Men’s Football
Matty Green – Fencing
Team of the Year:
Basketball Men’s 1st
Club of the Year:
Fencing